2019 Election results

Tom Tugendhat writes...

"Congratulations to all the candidates elected to serve on Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council and Sevenoaks District Council in Thursday’s elections.

Both councils remain under Conservative control - 39 seats in Tonbridge and Malling, 46 seats in Sevenoaks - though a few seats have changed hands. I look forward to working with all the candidates who were successfully elected, irrespective of the party they represent.

My thoughts are with all candidates who put their names forward to serve, but sadly were not elected, especially those Conservative councillors who have served our communities so well for so long but lost their seats.

Thank you also to everyone who took the time to vote on Thursday. Our councils have a real say over how our area is run and I trust they will both continue to serve our community well."

 

Elections for Borough Councillors to represent wards within Tonbridge and Malling.

Election results by party
Party name Seats won % of votes
 The Conservative Party Candidate 39 47%
 Liberal Democrat 9 19%
 Independent Alliance (Kent) 3 9%
 Green Party 2 11%
 Labour Party 1 8%
 Independent 0 4%
 UK Independence Party (UKIP) 0 1%
Turnout:   30%

 

Wards Elected candidates Elected party or parties
Aylesford North and Walderslade BASE, Michael Christopher  The Conservative Party Candidate
  KEERS, Des  The Conservative Party Candidate
  KENNEDY, Andrew Mark Stephen  The Conservative Party Candidate
Aylesford South HAMMOND, Steve  The Conservative Party Candidate
  WILLIAMS, Colin John  The Conservative Party Candidate
Borough Green and Long Mill PALMER, Wendy Elizabeth  Independent Alliance (Kent)
  SHAW, Tim  Independent Alliance (Kent)
  TAYLOR, Mike  Independent Alliance (Kent)
Burham and Wouldham DALTON, Roger William  The Conservative Party Candidate
  DAVIS, Dave  The Conservative Party Candidate
Cage Green DAVIS, Mark Osmond  The Conservative Party Candidate
  HESLOP, Nicolas John  The Conservative Party Candidate
Castle BRANSON, Vivian Mary Chimmo  The Conservative Party Candidate
  KING, Karen  The Conservative Party Candidate
Ditton CANNON, Robert Ireland Blackburne  The Conservative Party Candidate
  COOPER, David John  The Conservative Party Candidate
Downs and Mereworth KEMP, Frances Ann  The Conservative Party Candidate
  MONTAGUE, Piers Justin  The Conservative Party Candidate
East Malling ROUD, Roger Vincent  Liberal Democrat
  TATTON, Michelle  Liberal Democrat
Hadlow and East Peckham ANDERSON, Jill Ann  The Conservative Party Candidate
  ROGERS, Howard Seymour  The Conservative Party Candidate
  SERGISON, Janet Lynne  The Conservative Party Candidate
Higham KING, Dennis William  The Conservative Party Candidate
  TOMBOLIS, Frixos Glafcos  The Conservative Party Candidate
Hildenborough FOYLE, Nick  The Conservative Party Candidate
  RHODES, Mark Russell  The Conservative Party Candidate
Judd CLARK, April Elizabeth  Green Party
  HOOD, Mark Anthony James  Green Party
Kings Hill BROWN, Christopher  The Conservative Party Candidate
  LANGRIDGE, Millie  The Conservative Party Candidate
  TANNER, Kim Bonita  The Conservative Party Candidate
Larkfield North DEAN, Trudy  Liberal Democrat
  THORNEWELL, David  Liberal Democrat
Larkfield South BISHOP, Timothy  Liberal Democrat
  OAKLEY, Anita Sandra  Liberal Democrat
Medway BOTTEN, Jon  The Conservative Party Candidate
  BOUGHTON, Matt  The Conservative Party Candidate
  LARK, James Roger Starling  The Conservative Party Candidate
Snodland East and Ham Hill BELL, Sue  The Conservative Party Candidate
  LETTINGTON, Ruth Freda  The Conservative Party Candidate
Snodland West and Holborough Lakes HICKMOTT, Paul Michael  Labour Party
  KEELEY, Alan Peter John  The Conservative Party Candidate
  LETTINGTON, David  The Conservative Party Candidate
Trench BATES, Pam  The Conservative Party Candidate
  THOMAS, Georgina Elizabeth  The Conservative Party Candidate
Vauxhall BRIDGE, Garry Christopher  Liberal Democrat
  HOSKINS, Frances Annabel  Liberal Democrat
Wateringbury HUDSON, Sarah Anne  The Conservative Party Candidate
West Malling and Leybourne O'TOOLE, Lee  The Conservative Party Candidate
  LUKER, Brian John  The Conservative Party Candidate
  STAPLETON, Nick  Liberal Democrat
Wrotham, Ightham and Stansted BETTS, Robin Patrick  The Conservative Party Candidate
  COFFIN, Martin Andrew  The Conservative Party Candidate
 

And the Sevenoaks District results

 

Party name Seats won % of votes
 Conservative 46 58%
 Liberal Democrats 3 15%
 Hextable Independent 2 2%
 Labour 1 10%
 Independent 1 7%
 No party description 1 < 1%
 Green Party 0 6%
 UK Independence Party 0 < 1%
 British National Party 0 < 1%
Turnout:   n/a
Wards Elected candidates Elected party or parties
Ash and New Ash Green Claire Pearsall  Conservative
  George Pender  Conservative
  Alan Pett  Conservative
Brasted, Chevening & Sundridge Anna Firth  Conservative
  James London  Conservative
  Robert Piper  Conservative
Cowden & Hever Councillor Matthew Dickins  Conservative
Crockenhill & Well Hill Rachel Waterton  No party description
Dunton Green & Riverhead Councillor Mrs. Kim Bayley  Conservative
  Councillor Cameron Brown  Conservative
Edenbridge North & East James Barnett  Conservative
  Stuart McGregor  Conservative
Edenbridge South & West Alan Layland  Conservative
  Margot McArthur  Conservative
Eynsford Alan Cheeseman  Conservative
Farningham, Horton Kirby & South Darenth Brian Carroll  Conservative
  Philip McGarvey  Conservative
Fawkham & West Kingsdown Maxine Fothergill  Independent
  Lynda Harrison  Conservative
  Faye Parkin  Conservative
Halstead, Knockholt & Badgers Mount John Grint  Conservative
  Gary Williamson  Conservative
Hartley & Hodsoll Street Larry Abraham  Conservative
  Penny Cole  Conservative
  Perry Cole  Conservative
Hextable Chrissy Hudson  Hextable Independent
  Darren Kitchener  Hextable Independent
Kemsing Dee Morris  Conservative
  Simon Reay  Conservative
Leigh & Chiddingstone Causeway James Osborne-Jackson  Conservative
Otford & Shoreham John Edwards-Winser  Conservative
  Irene Roy  Conservative
Penshurst, Fordcombe & Chiddingstone Councillor Sue Coleman  Conservative
Seal & Weald Roddy Hogarth  Conservative
  Julia Thornton  Conservative
Sevenoaks Eastern Tony Clayton  Liberal Democrats
  Elizabeth Purves  Liberal Democrats
Sevenoaks Kippington Andrew Eyre  Conservative
  Avril Hunter  Conservative
Sevenoaks Northern Merilyn Canet  Liberal Democrats
  Irene Collins  Conservative
Sevenoaks Town & St. John's Graham Clack  Conservative
  Peter Fleming  Conservative
  Simon Raikes  Conservative
Swanley Christchurch & Swanley Village Laurence Ball  Conservative
  Clare Barnes  Conservative
  Melissa Foster  Conservative
Swanley St. Mary's Lesley Dyball  Conservative
  Jackie Griffiths  Labour
Swanley White Oak Sarah Andrews  Conservative
  Glynnis Darrington  Conservative
  Paul Darrington  Conservative
Westerham & Crockham Hill Diana Esler  Conservative
  Kevin Maskell  Conservative